Pulsacoil Stainless. Pulsacoil PCS.

The Pulsacoil Stainless is the ideal Pulsacoil replacement. Also know as the Pulsacoil PCS.

Price starts at £673.94.

Pulsacoil Stainless.

Pulsacoil Stainless. Pulsacoil PCS.

The Pulsacoil BP has now been phased out. The ideal Pulsacoil replacement is this system.

Need a Pulsacoil 3 replacement?. The Pulsacoil Stainless is the ideal choice.

Need a Pulsacoil 2000 replacement?. The Pulsacoil Stainless is the ideal choice.

Need a Pulsacoil A Class replacement?. The Pulsacoil Stainless is the ideal choice.

Need a Pulsacoil BP replacement?. The Pulsacoil Stainless is the ideal choice.

Below is information all about the Pulsacoil Stainless. We will go over the benefits of the system. We will also cover design, installation & servicing of the Pulsacoil PSC.

The models covered by us will include the following:.

  • Pulsacoil PSC 120.
  • Pulsacoil PSC 150.
  • Pulsacoil PSC 180.
  • Pulsacoil PSC 220.

Pulsacoil Stainless. Hot water cylinder utilising off-peak electric.

The Pulsacoil Stainless has been designed to provide an improved method of mains pressured hot water. This system is an improvement from all previous Pulsacoil systems. With suitable off peak electricity this system will provide all the hot water required. (Under normal circumstances).

A key benefit of the Pulsacoil Stainless is that it does not require a temperature or pressure relief safety valve. Nor does it require an expansion vessel. This is because the hot water can be supplied directly from the mains. This is at a conventional flow rate. Because this system does not require a temperature or pressure relief valve for safety it is an easier system to have installed. No problem associated with using a PVCu soil stack are involved. Unlike unvented cylinders.

The system provides hot water by allowing mains water to go through the plate heat exchanger. The mains pressure pushes the water through when a tap or shower is opened. Then the PCB (printed circuit board) has two sensors. These sensor tell the PCB that hot water is required at the plate heat exchanger. The PCB then send voltage to the pump allowing it to circulate the hot water stored inside the cylinder through the plate heat exchanger.

The additional benefit of the Pulsacoil Stainless is its PCB. It has been designed to run the pump for 3 seconds. This is every 30 hours. This reduces the chances of the pump sticking.

Please note heat losses from a thermal store should not be compared to a vented and unvent cylinder as they work on different temperatures. The vented and unvented cylinder work at 65oC. The thermal store at 75oC.

Pulsacoil Stainless Design.

Technical Specification Pulsacoil Stainless.

Model.PCS 120.PCS 150.PCS 180.PCS 220.
Height (mm).1075.1145.1275.1575.
Width (mm).530.560.560.560.
Depth (mm).595.630.630.630.
Min cupboard height (mm).1825.1895.2025.2325.
Min cupboard width (mm).570.600.600.600.
Min cupboard depth (mm).510.645.645.645.
Weight (empty) (kg).40.45.48.55.
Weight (full) (kg).154.192.213.265.
Volume of water heated by on-peak heater (litres).66.80.85.111.

Table 1.1.

Model Selection Guide Pulsacoil Stainless.

Bedroom.1-2..2-3.2-3.2-4.
Bathroom.1 or.1.1.1.
En-suite shower rooms.1.1.2.1.
Standard Economy-7 tariff.PCS 120.PCS 150.PCS 180.PCS 220.
Economy-10 tariff.PCS 120.PCS 120.PCS 150.PCS 180.

Table 1.2.

Please note that the plastic top up cistern is supplied separately. The flow rate is 15 litres/min based on 35oC rise. Unit is supplied on a 100mm high installation base. The domestic hot water outlet temperature is automatically regulated to approximately 52oC. The temperature is not user adjustable.

 

Pulsacoil PSC Components.

Pulsacoil PSC Components. Figure 1.1.

Standard Equipment.

  1. 3kW Off-Peak immersion heater.
  2. 3kW On-Peak boost immersion heater.
  3. Printed Circuit Board.
  4. Plate Heat Exchanger.
  5. Domestic hot water primary pump.
  6. Domestic hot water sensor.
  7. Incoming cold water sensor.
  8. Strainer and flow regulator.
  9. Screw connection for a drain tap.
  10. Top up cistern complete.
  11. Store sensor.

Please note that the immersion heaters are low watts density type. With incaloy 825 sheaths. These are specially manufactured  to work in thermal stores. We recommend any spares should be purchased direct from us. The part number for these are SH003.

Pulsacoil Stainless. Immersion Element.

Pulsacoil Stainless. Immersion Element.

The immersion elements are also fitted with thermostat rods. The immersion element should not be installed without a thermostat rod. These thermostat rods should reach a temperature of 75oC. The part number for these are XB081.

Pulsacoil Stainless. Thermostat Rod.

Pulsacoil Stainless. Thermostat Rod.

The pump should not be a standard Grundfos pump. It should be a UPR 15-50 pump. These can also be purchased directly from us. The part number for this is GT089.

Pulsacoil Stainless. Pump.

Pulsacoil Stainless. Pump.

These plate heat exchanger required for this has been designed specifically. It should be a 24 plate heat exchanger. This part can also be purchased direct from us. The part number for this is XB103.

Pulsacoil Stainless. Plate Heat Exchanger.

Pulsacoil Stainless. Plate Heat Exchanger.

Pulsacoil Stainless Dimensions.

Appliance Dimensions.
Model.Height (A).Width (B).Depth (C).
PCS 120.1075 mm.530 mm.595 mm.
PCS 150.1145 mm.560 mm.630 mm.
PCS 180.1275 mm.560 mm.630 mm.
PCS 220.1575 mm.560 mm.630 mm.
Minimum Cupboard Dimensions.
Model.Height (D).Width (E).Depth (F).
PCS 120.1825 mm.570 mm.610 mm.
PCS 150.1895 mm.600 mm.645 mm.
PCS 180.2025 mm.600 mm.645 mm.
PCS 220.2325 mm.600 mm.645 mm.
Pulsacoil Stainless Dimensions. Figure 1.2.

Pulsacoil Stainless Dimensions. Figure 1.2.

Pulsacoil PCS Connection.

Pulsacoil PCS Connection. Figure 1.3.

The Pulsacoil Stainless unit sits on an installation base. This is good for two reasons. Firstly it allows pipes to run under the unit. Secondly it allows the unit to be inspected underneath. Please note that the all dimensions are shown in mm.

Pulsacoil Stainless Hot And Cold Water System.

Below is the schematic layout of the hot and cold water service. This is for a typical small dwelling.

Pulsacoil Stainless Hot And Cold Water Distribution.

Pulsacoil Stainless Hot And Cold Water Distribution. Figure 1.4.

The Pulsacoil Stainless operates at main pressure. It can work as low as 1 bar. It can work as high as 5 bar. It is recommended to run between 2-3 bar. It is important to ensure all equipment or components in the property are capable of accepting mains pressure. If the mains pressure has the capability of exceeding 5 bar a pressure limiting valve is required. This should be set to 3 bars. This is also known as a pressure reducing valve.

Each Pulsacoil Stainless is fitted with a strainer. It is also fitted with a flow regulator. This is on the cold mains supply connection. If the supply pressure is less than 2 bar the flow regulator on the cold inlet should be removed. Also it should be removed if all taps are provided with flow regulators.

A check valve or similar devise should not be fitted on the cold water branch to the Pulsacoil Stainless. This is important and should not be overlooked.

The top up cistern should not be more than 10 metres above the Pulsacoil Stainless appliance. If it does the system will not work correctly.

Pulsacoil Stainless Electrical Installation.

Below are wiring diagrams for different types of electrical installation. On an average size dwelling a 16A supply with 2.5mm2 T&E will be sufficient. Also we recommend a timed booster be installed. This is to ensure it is not left on. The on peak supply usually costs more than the off peak.

Pulsacoil Stainless Schematic Wiring Diagram.

Pulsacoil Stainless Schematic Wiring Diagram.

Above is the schematic wiring diagram for a Pulsacoil PCS.

Twin Tariff Restricted Off Peak Connections.

Twin Tariff Restricted Off Peak Connections.

The above diagram is for an installation which has two meters. The second meter supplies the off peak element.

Twin Tariff Un-Restricted Off Peak Connections.

Twin Tariff Un-Restricted Off Peak Connections.

The above diagram is for an installation with 1 meter but 2 rates. The timer can be programmed to switch on at a specific time. This allows you to take advantage of the cheaper rate.

Single Tariff Domestic Supply No Off Peak Connection.

Single Tariff Domestic Supply No Off Peak Connection.

This is a single tariff wiring diagram. This can be programmed to come on any time. The rates will be the same 24 hours a day.

More information needed?. Visit Pulsacoil Repair now. This website is owned by Vedhas.

Free PulsaCoil Guide

Get your free 'Self Check PulsaCoil Mini Guide' that may help you fix your problem without calling us out.